FE FintechEdge Markets • Trading • Crypto Market Brief →

Indian Stock Market Today: Nifty Rises 0.65% as IT Leads Best Week in Six Months

By Published 16 Oct 2026

Quick Summary

  • Nifty 50 rose 0.65% to 23,146.15, while Sensex gained 0.56% to 74,729.27.
  • Nifty IT gained 3.9% on Friday and finished the week 11.7% higher, its strongest weekly gain in 18 years.
  • Nifty and Sensex recorded their best weekly performance in six months.
  • The broader market stayed muted: Bank Nifty gained only 0.06%, Midcap 100 fell 0.11%, and Smallcap 100 slipped 0.01%.
  • FIIs turned net buyers at ₹1,166 crore, while DIIs sold ₹3,661 crore.
  • The rupee gained around 2% for the week, its strongest weekly performance in seven months.
  • IT and selected large caps continued to drive the recovery, while broader-market participation remained limited.

Indian Market Performance — 16 October 2026

Daily change in key Indian equity indices

Sources: NSE market data | FintechEdge Research.

Indian Stock Market Today: Closing Summary

Indian equities extended gains on 16 October 2026, with the Nifty 50 rising 0.65% to 23,146.15 and the Sensex gaining 0.56% to 74,729.27.

The strongest support again came from IT. The Nifty IT index rose 3.9% on Friday and finished the week up 11.7%, marking its steepest weekly gain in 18 years. That strength helped the Nifty and Sensex record their best weekly performance in six months.

But the headline gains did not extend evenly across the market. Bank Nifty was nearly flat, while the Midcap 100 and Smallcap 100 finished marginally lower. Institutional flows also changed direction: FIIs turned net buyers for the day, while DIIs became net sellers.

The session therefore extended the large-cap-led strength seen on 15 October, but participation outside IT and selected large caps remained subdued. The uploaded draft reflects the same market structure and closing data. Pasted text

Indian Market Performance

IndexCloseChange
Nifty 5023,146.15+0.65%
Sensex74,729.27+0.56%
Bank Nifty55,844.00+0.06%
Nifty Next 5068,988.60+0.46%
Nifty Midcap 10059,129.75-0.11%
Nifty Smallcap 10019,129.80-0.01%

The closing data show a positive session at the headline level, but the broader market remained subdued. Pasted text

The Nifty and Sensex advanced, while Bank Nifty barely moved. Midcaps and smallcaps finished almost unchanged.

That distinction matters because the 0.65% rise in the Nifty does not describe the entire market.

IT Extends Its Strong Rebound

IT remained the dominant market leader.

The Nifty IT index rose 3.9% on Friday and finished the week 11.7% higher, marking its steepest weekly gain in 18 years.

The move builds on the strong earnings-driven rebound already visible earlier in the week, including the IT-led rally on 13 October.

Tech Mahindra was one of the strongest movers, gaining around 8% after stronger deal wins and improved margin performance.

TCS, Infosys and HCLTech also remained firm.

This is significant because large IT companies carry substantial weight in the Nifty and Sensex. When several of them rise together, they can lift the headline indices even if the rest of the market is relatively quiet.

The size of this week’s IT move is notable, but it should not be interpreted as proof that the sector has permanently reversed its longer-term trend.

What can be said confidently is that earnings, margins and deal commentary have materially improved sentiment toward Indian IT services over the past several sessions.

Benchmarks Post Best Week in Six Months

The IT rebound helped the broader benchmarks finish their strongest week in six months.

The Nifty gained about 2.8% for the week, while the Sensex rose around 3.1%.

That is an important change after the prolonged weakness seen earlier in the month.

But the composition of the recovery matters.

Much of the strength came from large-cap sectors, particularly IT, while midcaps and smallcaps did not participate to the same degree.

That makes the weekly performance meaningful, but not enough by itself to confirm a broad market trend reversal.

The most useful conclusion is that large-cap sentiment improved materially this week, led by IT, while broader-market participation remained more selective.

FIIs Turn Net Buyers, DIIs Sell

Institutional flows produced one of the most interesting changes of the day.

Your 16 October stock-segment data showed:

  • FII: +₹1,166 crore
  • DII: -₹3,661 crore

That is the reverse of the pattern seen through many recent sessions, when FIIs were selling and domestic institutions were buying.

The reversal is meaningful because it shows foreign investors were net buyers for the day.

But it needs perspective.

October cumulative FII flows remain deeply negative, so one positive session does not establish that the foreign-selling cycle has ended.

Similarly, DII selling today does not mean domestic institutions have turned structurally bearish.

It is better interpreted as a daily change in flow direction, not yet a change in the broader trend.

Broader Market Remains Muted

The broader market remained much less impressive than the headline indices.

Bank Nifty gained only 0.06%.

The Midcap 100 fell 0.11%, while the Smallcap 100 was almost unchanged at -0.01%.

The Nifty Next 50 performed somewhat better, rising 0.46%.

That means the recovery remained concentrated.

This is an important continuation of the divergence seen on 15 October, when the Nifty rallied but smallcaps fell sharply.

For the broader rally to become stronger, participation would ideally need to extend beyond IT and large-cap stocks into banks, midcaps and smallcaps.

For now, that participation remains limited.

Tech Mahindra Adds to IT Momentum

Tech Mahindra stood out within the IT sector.

The stock rose around 8%, its strongest one-day move in more than six years, after better deal wins and margin improvement.

That company-specific catalyst added to the broader earnings momentum already generated by TCS and HCLTech earlier in the week.

This sequence helps explain why the IT rally has been so strong.

It has not come from a single stock or a single earnings report.

Instead, several large IT companies have delivered enough positive earnings and operating commentary to improve sentiment toward the sector as a whole.

Rupee Posts Best Week in Seven Months

The rupee also delivered an important macro improvement.

It gained around 2% for the week, its strongest weekly rise in seven months, and closed around ₹94.96 per dollar.

That reduces one of the pressures that had weighed heavily on Indian markets earlier this month.

A firmer rupee can help by reducing pressure from:

  • imported inflation;
  • crude oil purchases;
  • external financing;
  • and foreign-investor currency risk.

Recent RBI measures have also contributed to the improvement.

But the currency outlook remains dependent on several external variables.

Oil prices, inflation, current-account conditions and foreign portfolio flows will continue to influence the rupee.

So the stronger week is encouraging, but not enough to conclude that the currency pressure has permanently disappeared.

Gold-Linked Fund Restrictions Draw Attention

A separate development in the fund-management industry also drew attention.

Several Indian mutual funds reportedly restricted fresh bulk subscriptions into certain gold-linked products, while redemptions remained available.

This is relevant because gold demand has become part of the broader discussion around imports, dollar demand and the rupee.

But the development should be handled carefully.

The verified information does not establish that the government intends to stop Indians from buying gold, ban gold ETFs or restrict physical gold purchases.

Those broader claims remain speculation.

For investors, the practical point is simply that some fund houses have restricted certain fresh subscriptions, and the exact rules may differ between products and asset-management companies.

Jio Financial Falls After Profit Decline

Jio Financial Services was among the notable individual laggards.

The stock fell after quarterly profit declined sharply compared with the previous-year period.

However, part of that decline reflected a difficult comparison because the earlier quarter had benefited from one-time dividend income.

This is useful context because the headline profit decline by itself can make the earnings picture look weaker than it actually is.

Global Markets Remain Mixed

US markets were mixed in the previous session.

Some software and services names performed well, while several semiconductor and AI-related companies remained under pressure.

That continues the divergence seen globally between parts of the traditional software-services industry and the more crowded AI and semiconductor trade.

For Indian IT, however, this week’s rally has been driven more directly by domestic company earnings and margin commentary than by a broad global technology rally.

What to Watch Next

IT earnings follow-through

IT has delivered an extraordinary week. The next question is whether those gains hold as earnings season progresses.

Broader-market participation

Midcaps, smallcaps and Bank Nifty remained subdued. Stronger participation would make the market recovery more balanced.

FII flows

FIIs turned net buyers today after a long period of selling. Whether that repeats in coming sessions will be important.

DII behaviour

DIIs sold ₹3,661 crore after providing support during many recent sessions. It will be worth watching whether this was simply one day of profit-taking or something more persistent.

Rupee

The currency recorded its best week in seven months. Continued stability would remove another pressure from Indian assets.

Gold-linked fund restrictions

Further clarification from fund houses or the regulator will matter for investors using gold-linked mutual fund products.

FintechEdge View

The Indian stock market today extended its recovery, but the internal structure still matters more than the headline Nifty gain.

IT remained the dominant force, and the sector’s 11.7% weekly rise was powerful enough to help the Nifty and Sensex deliver their best week in six months.

Foreign institutional flows also turned positive for the day, while the rupee recorded its strongest week in seven months.

Those are meaningful improvements.

But the broader market has not yet matched the large-cap recovery.

Bank Nifty barely moved, midcaps declined slightly and smallcaps were essentially flat.

So the clearest reading is that the market has improved materially at the large-cap level, led by IT, while broader participation is still catching up.

Whether that gap closes will be one of the most important signals in the sessions ahead.

Sources & References

  • Indian shares rise as IT stocks lead benchmarks to best week in six months Reuters
  • Tech Mahindra jumps after strong deal wins and margin improvement Reuters
  • Rupee posts best week in seven months as bearish bets ease Reuters
  • Indian mutual funds restrict some gold-linked subscriptions Reuters
  • Jio Financial shares fall after quarterly profit decline Reuters
Share this article

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, trading advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

FintechEdge Editorial Standard

Our content is written for educational purposes and focuses on clarity, evidence, risk awareness and practical decision-making.

Back to Top